Performances

2018:

April 17 - Wide Open
Dana Lyn - violin
Michel Gentile - flute
Anna Webber - sax
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Daniel Kelly - piano
Matt Pavolka - bass
Rob Garcia - drums
-----
Red Hook Library - 7 Wolcott St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
6pm

April 17 - Max Johnson Trio
Max Johnson - bass
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Michael Sarin - drums
-----
Bar Lunatico - 486 Halsey St, Brooklyn, NY 11233
9pm

April 18 - Step in it PLUS, new music by Patrick Breiner Patrick Breiner - reeds, comp, etc
Anna Webber - flute
Sana Nagano - violin
Caroline Davis - alto saxophone
Will Greene - guitar
Dustin Carlson - guitar
Devin Gray - floor percussion
-----
A.E. Randolph Presents at Balboa, 1655 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
8pm

April 19 - Louis Cole NYC Big Band Blowout
David Binney/Jon Challoner/Chiquita Magic/Claire Daley/Anne Drummond/Joel Frahm/Jacob Garchik/Tony Lustig/Jacob Mann/Ben Monder/Adam O'Farill/Josh Roseman/Mark Shim/Becca Stevens/Anna Webber/Sam Wilkes/Nate Wood/Miguel Zenon/Genevieve Artadi
-----
Public Arts - 215 Chrystie St, New York, NY 10002
8pm

April 20 - Colin Hinton's Facehugger
Colin Hinton - drums
Ed Gavitt - guitar
Yuma Uesaka - tenor sax, bass clarinet
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Shawn Lovato - bass
-----
Spectrum - 70 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205
9pm

April 21 - RESCHEDULED: Anna Webber Quartet + Mughal Muesli double bill
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Jonathan Goldberger - guitar
Michael Bates - bass
Jeff Davis - drums
-----
MM - 7pm, AWQ - 8pm
House concert: 1615 Bergen St #1

April 23 - Webber/Berne/Hopkins/Roberts
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Tim Berne - alto sax
Adam Hopkins - bass
Hank Roberts - cello
-----
Branded Saloon - 603 Vanderbilt Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238
9pm

April 25 - Max Johnson Trio
Max Johnson - bass
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Michael Sarin - drums
-----
A.E. Randolph Presents at Balboa, 1655 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
8pm

April 28 - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Ben Kono/Jeremy Viner/Anna Webber/Ingrid Laubrock/Bohdan Hilash/Mark Patterson/Mike Christianson/Jacob Garchik/Alan Ferber/Tony Kadleck/Jon Owens/Dave Ballou/Matt Holman/Patricia Brennan/Matt Mitchell/Theo Bleckmann/Chris Tordini/JC Sanford/John Hollenbeck
-----
Western CT State University - Danbury, CT
8pm

May 3 - Marike van Dijk Stereography Project
Manuel Schmiedel/Charlotte Greve/Alan Ferber/Anna Webber/Jay Rattman/Susan D. Mandel/Meg Okura/Sita Chay/Eric Lemmon/Jeff Taylor
-----
The Jazz Gallery - 1160 Broadway, New York, NY 10001
7:30/9:30pm

May 4 - Joseph Green Quartet
Joseph Green - bass Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Peter Evans - trumpet
Mariel Roberts - cello
-----
Scholes Street Studio - 375 Lorimer St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
7pm

May 5 - Wide Open
Dana Lyn - violin
Michel Gentile - flute
Anna Webber - sax
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Daniel Kelly - piano
Matt Pavolka - bass
Rob Garcia - drums
-----
Brooklyn Conservatory - 58 7th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217
8pm

May 6 - Colin Hinton's Facehugger
Colin Hinton - drums
Ed Gavitt - guitar
Angela Morris - tenor sax, bass clarinet
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Shawn Lovato - bass
-----
Outskirts Music Series - address TBA
6pm

May 17 - Wide Open
Dana Lyn - violin
Michel Gentile - flute
Anna Webber - sax
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Daniel Kelly - piano
Matt Pavolka - bass
Rob Garcia - drums
-----
Sunset Park Library - 5108 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220
6pm

May 17 - Colin Hinton Chamber Ensemble
Colin Hinton - compositions
Ed Gavitt - guitar
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Shawn Lovato - bass
-----
Brackish @ St. Lydia's - 304 Bond St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
8pm

May 21 - Pascal Le Boeuf Band + Friction Quartet: Ritual Being
-----
Kuumbwa Jazz - 320 Cedar St. Santa Cruz, CA 95060
7pm

May 27 - Max Johnson Trio
Max Johnson - bass
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Michael Sarin - drums
-----
The Legion - 790 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11211
10pm

June 4 - EAVE at Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Erik Hove - alto sax, flute
Evan Tighe - drums, electronics
-----
Suoni Per Il Popolo Festival at Sala Rossa
4848 St Laurent Blvd, Montreal, QC H2T 1R5, Canada
Double bill with Alcorn/McPhee/Vandermark Trio

June 6 - Lee/Pluta/Webber
Charmaine Lee - voice
Sam Pluta - electronics
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
-----
A.E. Randolph Presents at Balboa, 1655 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
8pm
Caleb Curtis/Gerald Cleaver play at 9:15pm

June 19 - Jeff Davis' Catchfoot
Jeff Davis - drums
Oscar Noriega - alto sax
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Adam Hopkins - bass
-----
Korzo - 667 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11215
10:30pm

June 22 - Webber/Horvitz
Anna Webber - tenor sax, flute
Asa Horvitz - synth, electronics
-----
Soup & Sound Series - Brooklyn, NY
also on the bill - Marty Ehrlich “Bells I & II” (w/ sound design by BAG artists Julius Hemphill and Malinke Elliott!), writer Mike Faloon

June 30 - Geof Bradfield's 'Yes and...' CD Release Show
Geof Bradfield - tenor & soprano saxophone
Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute
Greg Ward - alto saxophone
Russ Johnson - trumpet
Marquis Hill - trumpet
Joel Adams - trombone
Scott Hesse - guitar
Clark Sommers - bass
Dana Hall - drums
-----
Constellation - 3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
8:30

July 2,3,5 - Ashley Bouder Project at the Joyce Theater
My piece "Odd Numbers" will be performed together with a choreographed work entitled "Duet" by Liz Gerring. Several other new works are on the program. Dancers from the New York City Ballet (Ashley Bouder, Sarah Mearns, etc), and musicians from the New York City Jazzharmonic (Ron Wasserman, Matt Holman, Charlotte Greve, Jay Rattman, Curtis Hasselbring, etc)
-----
Joyce Theater175 8th Ave, New York, NY 10011
July ⅔ - 7:30pm; July 5 - 8pm

July 11 - Raf Vertessen Quartet
Raf Vertessen - drums
Adam O'Farrill - trumpet
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Nick Dunston - bass
-----
A.E. Randolph Presents at Balboa, 1655 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
8pm

July 15 - Simon Jermyn's Trot a Mouse
Simon Jermyn - bass
Charlotte Greve - alto sax
Anna Webber - tenor sax
Mark Ferber - drums
-----
The Owl Music Parlor - 497 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11225
8pm

August 4 - Louis Cole Big Band Blowout
David Binney/Jon Challoner/Chiquita Magic/Claire Daley/Anne Drummond/Joel Frahm/Jacob Garchik/Tony Lustig/Jacob Mann/Ben Monder/Adam O'Farill/Josh Roseman/Mark Shim/Becca Stevens/Anna Webber/Sam Wilkes/Nate Wood/Miguel Zenon/Genevieve Artadi
-----
Newport Jazz Festival 2018 - Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI

August 30 - Geof Bradfield's 'Yes and...'
Geof Bradfield - tenor & soprano saxophone
Anna Webber - tenor saxophone, flute
Greg Ward - alto saxophone
Russ Johnson - trumpet
Marquis Hill - trumpet
Joel Adams - trombone
Scott Hesse - guitar
Clark Sommers - bass
Dana Hall - drums
-----
Chicago Jazz Festival Pritzker Stage - Chicago, IL
5:25pm